Workshop Agenda May 7th Vancouver

 

Program


Location:

CHI 2011 was held at the Vancouver Convention Centre in Vancouver

The workshop will be held in the West Building, Level 1, Room 119/120



9:00am – 09:05amIntroduction

                                           Edward Tse & Johannes Schöning


9:05am - 10:05amPaper Session I (8min presentation, 4min Discussion)

                                           Chair: Yvonne Rogers


Evaluating Pervasive Classrooms


  1. Son Do-Lenh et al.: Classroom-experience evaluation: An ecological approach to evaluating pervasive technologies in classroom

  2. Kathryn Rounding et al.: Evaluating Interfaces with Children

  3. Dan Morris et al.: Using Machine Learning to Scaffold Artistic Creativity in Education

  4. Tamara Polajnar et al.: Enabling Picture-based Querying and Learning with the JuSe Interface

  5. Hamed Alavi et al.: Lantern 2.0: A Pervasive Scripting Tool

  6. Quincy Brown et al.: Mobile Natives Unlocking the Potential of Educational Technology


10:15am - 11:00amCoffee Break and Preparation time for short talks


11:00am - 12:10pmPaper Session II (8min presentation, 4min Discussion)

                                           Chair: Max Mühlhäuser


Collaboration in Math: Fears, Myths, and Insights.


  1. Nicola Yull et al.: Pass the iPad: Comparing collaboration on paper and screen

  2. Veronika Irvine et al.: Math Education: A Creative Approach

  3. Group talk: Math and Embodied Agents

   a.Kristina Richter et al.: Bridging Diagnosis and Learning for Mathematics Education in Classroom Setting

   b.Lisa Anthony et al.: Handwriting Interaction for Math Tutors: Lessons for HCI in Education

   c.Andrew Jensen et al.: Using Embodied Pedagogical Agents and Direct Instruction to Augment Learning for Young Children with Special Needs

  1. Group talk: Dispelling Myths About the Next Generation Classroom

   a. Alex Thayer et al.: The Myth of the Paperless School: Replacing Printed Texts with E-readers

   b.Sharon Oviatt: Designing Digital Tools for Thinking, Adaptive Learning and Cognitive Evolution

   c.Alexandra Dunn et al.: Designing Classroom Technology to Meet the Needs of All

  1. Group talk:  Games, Wearables and Fun Learning.

   a.Christiane Moser et al.: Child-Centered Game Development

   b.Lizbeth Escobedo et al.: Blue’s Clues: An Augmented Reality Positioning System

   c.Si Jung Kim et al.: Wearable Story: A Story Telling Jacket for Young Children to Improve Their Independent Physical and Learning Activities


12:10pm - 1:30pmLunch


1:30pm - 3:00pmPaper Session III (8 min presentation, 4 min Discussion)

                                  Chair: Richard Beckwith


Tangibles and Tabletops


  1. Izdihar Jamil et al.: Communication Patterns in Collaborative Peer Learning around Interactive Table

  2. Aura Pon et al.: Graspable Music and Vuzik: Music Learning and Creativity using an Interactive Surface (Vuzik Video)

  3. Ahmed Kharrufa et al.: Learning at interactive surfaces and designing for reflection

  4. Cristina Sylla et al.: TOK – a Tangible Interface for Storytelling

  5. Group talk: Tables and Tangibles

   a.Robert Sheehan: Constructionism, Programming and Touch Interfaces

   b.Orit Shaer et al.: Making the Invisible Tangible: Learning Biological Engineering in Kindergarten

   c.Sebastien Kubicki: Evaluation of an interactive table with tangible objects: Application with children in a classroom

   d.Cristina Emilia Costa et al.: I-Theatre: developing narratives skills in kindergarten children

   e.Wooi Boon Goh et al.:  Potential Challenges in Collaborative Game Design for Inclusive Settings



3:00pm - 3:30pmCoffee Break


3:30pm - 4:00pm(we will start with the preparation for the discussion phase in the seseesion III)     

                                   Breakout Discussion (What are future challenges? Next years workshop?)


4:00pm - 4:45pmClosing Keynote by Allison Druin


Mining the Imagination from Time Travel to Anti-gravity: The Future of Child-Computer Interaction

If you’ve ever sat with a child imagining the future of new technologies, you will undoubtedly hear about “anti-gravity machines,” “peace-technologies that work by tickling people,” “backpacks of the future with ice cream makers,” and “time-travel-mobile-phones that when you call someone it takes you back in time.”  The question is how can these child-like imagined technologies lead us to real answers for the future?

In my talk I will propose that “data mining” is not enough, that “mining the imagination” is critical to understanding the future.  I will describe the “iChild” and the interactive, independent, international, imaginative child we need to consider designing for in the future. If we look for real change, we need to listen to children, not because they know more, but because they can help us question, explore, and push us in true directions for change.

 

Allison Druin is an Associate Dean for Research in the iSchool at the University of Maryland and is Director of the Human-Computer Interaction Lab.  For almost 14 years, she has led an intergenerational research team, where children, ages 7-11 years old partner with an interdisciplinary group of adult researchers to develop new technologies for children. With this team, she has helped to developed new digital library and storytelling tools with such partners as the U.S. National Park Service, Sesame Workshop, Nickelodeon, Nokia, UNICEF, and many others. In 2010, she received with Ben Bederson the SIGCHI Social Impact Award for her work leading the International Children’s Digital Library (www.childrenslibrary.org).


4:45pm - 5:00pmClosing Remarks (All)


7:00pm         Optional Workshop Dinner

Entire program & proceedings