German Conference Series MATES on

Multiagent System Technologies

In cooperation with the SIG on Distributed Artificial Intelligence of the German Computer Society GI

General Co-Chairs:

Matthias Klusch (DFKI, D), Mike Huhns (U South-Carolina, USA)

Program Co-chairs:

Franziska Klügl (U Würzburg, D), Winfried Lamersdorf (U Hamburg, D), Torsten Eymann (U Bayreuth, D)

Program Committee:

Karl Aberer, EPF Lausanne, Switzerland
Elisabeth Andre, U Augsburg, D
Bernhard Bauer, U Augsburg, D
Wolfgang Benn, TU Chemnitz, D
Monique Calisti, Whitestein AG, Zürich, CH
Cristiano Castelfranchi , CNR, Italy
Thomas Christaller, Fraunhofer AIS, D
Rosaria Conte, NRC Rome, IT
Stephen Cranefield, U Otago, New Zealand
Mehdi Dastani, U Utrecht, The Netherlands
Yves Demazeau, LEIBNIZ/IMAG, France
Jörg Denziger, U Calgary, Canada
Klaus Fischer, DFKI Saarbrücken, D
Ana Garcia Serrano, TU Madrid, Spain
Fausto Giunchiglia, U Trento, Italy
Marie-Pierre Gleizes, IRIT Toulouse, France
Rune Gustavsson, Blekinge TH, Sweden
Heikki Helin, TeliaSonera Helsinki, Finland
Heinrich Hussmann, U Munich, D
Toru Ishida, U Kyoto, Japan
Stefan Kirn, U Hohenheim, D
Ryszard Kowalczyk, TU Swinburne, Australia
Daniel Kudenko, U York, UK
Jürgen Lind, Agentlab, München, D
Gabriela Lindemann, HU Berlin, D
Jiming Liu, Hongkong Baptist U, China
Stefano Lodi, U Bologna, Italy
Beatriz Lopez, U Girona, Spain
Jörg Müller, TU Clausthal, D
Heinz-Jürgen Müller, Berufsakademie Mannheim, D
Werner Nutt, Heriot-Watt U Edinburgh, UK
Andrea Omicini, U Bologna, Italy
Sascha Ossowski, U Rey Juan Carlos Madrid, Spain
Michal Pechoucek, TU Prague, Czech Republic
Paolo Petta, Medical University of Vienna & OFAI, Austria
Stefan Poslad , Queen Mary U London, UK
Frank Puppe, U Würzburg, D
Alois Reitbauer, ProFACTOR, Austria
Franz Rothlauf, U Mannheim, D
Marie-Christine Rousset, U Paris-Sud, France
Heiko Schuldt, UMIT Innsbruck, Austria
Onn Shehory, IBM Research, Israel
John Shepherdson, British Telecom, UK
Steffen Staab, U Koblenz, D
Rudi Studer, U Karlsruhe, D
Ingo Timm, TZI U Bremen, D
Robert Tolksdorf , TU Berlin, D
Lin Uhrmacher, U Rostock, D
Rainer Unland, U Duisburg-Essen, D
Thomas Uthmann , Johannes-Gutenberg U Mainz, D
Wiebe Van der Hoek, U Liverpool, UK
Laszlo Zsolt Varga, MTA SZTAKI, Hungary
Daniel Veit, U Karlsruhe, D
Ning Zhong, Maebashi IT, Japan

Local organising team:

Gerd Beuster
Sibille Burkhardt
Ruth Goetten
Vladimir Klebanov
Tom Kleemann
Jan Murray
Oliver Obst
Alex Sinner
Christoph Wernhar
d