Fotolia_158347943_M

Research Team I2S

Intelligent Information Systems

uni-saarland-logo
DFKI

PD Dr. Matthias Klusch

  • Team Lead
  • Projects: WELCOME, REACT/CrossCDR, QAICO, AISec, TAILOR

mk-korea14

Dr. Prashant Kumar Gupta

  • Researcher
  • Hybrid learning and planning for CFN of autonomous cars
  • AISec, WELCOME
PGupta

Dr. Elena Gloria Jaramillo

  • Researcher
  • Context-based semantic service computing with intelligent agents
  • WELCOME
ejaramillo

Dr. Antonio Macaluso

  • Researcher
  • Quantum AI for coordination and cooperation with application in automotive industry
  • QAICO
amacaluso1

MSc. Atanas Poibrenski

  • Researcher
  • Advanced multi-pedestrian path prediction by autonomous cars
  • Team Autonomous Driving
apoibrenski

MSc. Josenildo Costa Da Silva

  • PhD student
  • Privacy-preserving distributed data mining
  • Instituto Federal de Educao (Sao Luis, Brasil)
josenildo

BSc. Dikshant Gupta

  • MSc student
  • Hybrid rule-interposed deep reinforcement learning and planning for CFN
  • Research assistant
  • Pedestrian path prediction/CFN planning
dgupta

BSc. Akbar Kazimov

  • MSc student
  • MAJAN: Multi-agent coordination with AJAN for mobile cloud application MyWELCOME
AKazimov

BSc. Supreeth Venkatesh

  • MSc student
  • Quantum coalition formation
svenkatesh

BSc. Nils Philipp Walter

  • MSc student
  • Hybrid learning and reasoning for CFN with implicit pedestrian car interactions
nwalter

BSc. Guangyi Chen

  • Research assistant
  • Software engineering in WELCOME
GChen

BSc. Shayari Bhattacharjee

  • Research assistant
  • Support of study AISec

 

ghost_person_60x60_v1

Former team members:

  1. Anthony Heggen (2019-2021, Research Assistant)
  2. Sidi Beqiraga (2020-2021, Research Assistant)
  3. Nora Muscholl (2019-2020, Master)
  4. Asha Upperla (2019-2020, Research Assistant)
  5. Tobias Bleymehl (2019, Research Immersion Lab)
  6. Dr. Tianqi Fan (2019)
  7. Chukwuemeka Udeh (2019, Research Immersion Lab)
  8. Florian Pusse (2018-2019, Master)
  9. Maxat Nukhayev (2018-2019, Research Assistant)
  10. Peter Tikhonov (2018)
  11. Patrick Kapahnke (2007-2018, Researcher)
  12. Dr. Luca Mazzola (2015-2017, Researcher)
  13. Christian Mathieu (2014-2017, Bachelor & Master)
  14. Vera Resch (2018, Bachelor)
  15. Manuel Anglet (2015, Bachelor; 2015-2017)
  16. Ufuoma Ighoroje (2015-2016, Research Immersion Lab)
  17. Syed Mehran Hussein (2016; Research Assistant)
  18. Marko Vujic (2015-2016; Research Assistant)
  19. Obaro Odiete (2016; Research Immersion Lab)
  20. David Weiss (2015-2016; Research Assistant)
  21. Xiaoqi Cao (2010-2015; PhD, Researcher)
  22. Maximilian Harz (2014)
  23. Ankush Meshram (2010-2015; Master, Engineer)
  24. Cholpon Degenbaeva (2014-2015; Master)
  25. Prashant Rao (2013-2014, 2016; Research Assistant)
  26. Sayed Mostafa Hosseini (2013-2014; Research Assistant)
  27. Felix Standke (2014; Bachelor)
  28. Bastian Blankenburg (2004-2014; PhD, Researcher)
  29. Radu Mihailescu (2013-2014; PhD, URJC Madrid, Spain)
  30. Svitlana Vakulenko (Research Assistant; 2013)
  31. Emre Göynügür (2012-2013; Master)
  32. Andreas Frische (2012 Bachelor; 2014-2016)
  33. Vikram Mehta (Research Assistant, 2012)
  34. Martin Vasileski (Research Assistant, 2010-2012)
  35. Jan Richter (2007-2011, PhD, TU Swinburne, Australia)
  36. Martin Schütz (2011, Bachelor@TU Kaiserslautern)
  37. Alexander Wickert (2009-2010; Master, U Potsdam)
  38. Stefan Nesbigall (2007-2010; Master, Researcher)
  39. Boris Brönner (2009-2010; Research Assistant)
  40. Violeta Ivanova (2010-2011; Research Assistant)
  41. Sameera Mahajani (2010; Research Assistant)
  42. Sadia Masood (2009-2010; Research Assistant)
  43. Weijia Shao (2009-2010)
  44. Safdar Ali (2008-2010; PhD, FhG)
  45. Lina Marcela Ruiz Gallego (2009- 2010; Research Assistant)
  46. Steffen Metzger (2008-2009; Research Assistant)
  47. Christine Walter (2009; Master)
  48. Can Kayali (2007-2008; Master)
  49. Yaser Fazlollahi (2006-2008)
  50. Johannes Wender (2005-2008; Diplom)
  51. David Philippi (2005-2008; Bachelor)
  52. Zhiguo Xing (2006-2007; Master)
  53. Oliver Fourman (2006-2007; Master)
  54. Kai-Uwe Renner (2006-2007; Diplom)
  55. Andreas Reifschneider (2006-2007, Internship)
  56. Jozef Misutka (2007; Research Assistant)
  57. Frank Kaufer (2006-2007; Master)
  58. Rene Schubotz (2006-2007; Diplom; 2009/2010)
  59. Minko Dudev (2007; Research Assistant)
  60. Ulrich Basters (2005-2006; Diplom)
  61. Andreas Gerber (2000-2006; PhD)
  62. Benedikt Fries (2004-2005; Diplom)
  63. Dr. Gero Vierke (2006; Senior Researcher)
  64. Marco Schwingel (2004-2005; Diplom)
  65. Suleman Butt (2005-2006; Master)
  66. Mahboob Khalid (2005; Research Assistant)
  67. Helena Nunes (2004-2005; DAAD-CAPES PhD)
  68. Marcus Schmidt (2004-2005; Diplom)
  69. Christine Kiefer (Praktikum, 2005)
  70. Patrick Koch (Internship, 2005)
  71. Wooseok Park (2002-2004; Master)
  72. Ovidiu Drugan (2001-2003; PhD)
  73. Carsten Tichy (2000-2004; Diplom)
  74. Patrick Frotscher (2000-2002; Diplom)
  75. Nils Kammenhuber (2000-2001; Diplom)
uni-saarland-logo
DFKI-EN-Verbatim

Impressum